CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Jairo E. Leon
Ameritrans World Group, Inc.
1400 NW 96th Ave., Ste 202
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum sows from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Leon:

In your letter dated April 12, 2011, on behalf of Packton Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative photos were submitted with your letter.

The products to be imported are described as 1050 unwrought aluminum alloy in the form of 1000 pound sows. Containing between 99.68% - 99.70% aluminum, these large rectangular shaped pieces meet the Chapter 76, Subheading Note 1(a) definition of aluminum, not alloyed. The sows will ultimately be used in the manufacture of engine parts, beverage containers and electrical cables.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum sows will be 7601.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unwrought aluminum, aluminum not alloyed, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division